Author |
Message |
|
Trish |
Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 7:32 am |
|
|
Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 2438
Location: Massachusetts
|
well its the 8th so here goes
My 50 Favorite films in order of preference:
1. Grifters, The
2. LA Confidential
3. Croupier
4. Crumb
5. Muriel’s Wedding
6. What’s Eating Gilbert Grape
7. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
8. This Boy’s Life
9. Ice Storm, The
10. When Harry Met Sally
11. Crossing Guard, The
12. Unbearable Lightness of Being, The
13. Bridget Jones’ Diary
14. Donnie Darko
15. Unforgiven
16. Catch Me If You Can
17. Dazed and Confused
18. Basketball Diaries, The
19. Boogie Nights
20. Doctor Zhivago
21. Closer
22. A Walk On the Moon
23. Goodfellas
24. Fight Club
25. Leaving Las Vegas
26. Gosford Park
27. Wizard of Oz
28. Before Sunrise
29. Shaun of the Dead
30. Sexy Beast
31. You Can Count On Me
32. Longtime Companion
33. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
34. Chasing Amy
35. Munich
36. Wonder Boys
37. Thelma and Louise
38. Dolores Claiborne
39. Laurel Canyon
40. Good Shepherd, The
41. Pleasantville
42. Shakespeare in Love
43. Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert , The
44. My Fair Lady
45. Songcatcher
46. Papillon
47. Immortal Beloved
48. I’ll Sleep When I’m Dead
49. Joe Versus The Volcano
50. Rough Magic
Note: I fixed The titles that had a "The" |
Last edited by Trish on Fri Aug 10, 2007 7:36 am; edited 1 time in total |
|
Back to top |
|
mo_flixx |
Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 8:30 am |
|
|
Joined: 30 May 2004
Posts: 12533
|
Uh oh...forgot about this date, and have to go out of town today.
Hope I can post my list tomorrow. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
jeremy |
Posted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 11:59 pm |
|
|
Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 6794
Location: Derby, England and Hamilton, New Zealand (yes they are about 12,000 miles apart)
|
|
Back to top |
|
billyweeds |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 5:53 am |
|
|
Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 20618
Location: New York City
|
What is this date people are talking about? When is the final list due? |
|
|
Back to top |
|
billyweeds |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 6:19 am |
|
|
Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 20618
Location: New York City
|
Okay. Here are my top 50 in order.
1. Rear Window
2. Casablanca
3. Godfather, The (the original only, not the sequels)
4. Singin' in the Rain
5. Boogie Nights
6. Leaving Las Vegas
7. Apartment, The
8. Sunset Blvd.
9. Psycho
10. Fargo
11. Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
12. Lili
13. 12 Angry Men
14. Thin Blue Line, The (not red)
15. Some Like It Hot
16. Manhattan
17. Strangers on a Train
18. Chicago
19. Mulholland Dr.
20. Best Years of Our Lives, The
21. All the President’s Men
22. High Noon
23. Vertigo
24. Manchurian Candidate, The (1962)
25. Third Man, The
26. North by Northwest
27. City Lights
28. Miracle on 34th Street (1947)
29. Smile
30. Schindler’s List
31. 400 Blows, The
32. It’s a Gift
33. Gone With the Wind
34. Silence of the Lambs, The
35. Nashville
36. Christmas Carol, A (1951 – Alastair Sim)
37. African Queen, The
38. Wild Strawberries
39. Sideways
40. General, The
41. Kind Hearts and Coronets
42. Rebecca
43. MASH
44. Christmas Story, A
45. Tootsie
46. Steamboat Bill, Jr.
47. All About Eve
48. Night Moves
49. Grand Canyon
50. Out of the Past |
Last edited by billyweeds on Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:00 am; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
Trish |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:37 am |
|
|
Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 2438
Location: Massachusetts
|
jeremy wrote: http://entertainment.timesonline.co.uk/tol/arts_and_entertainment/film/article2222812.ece
Ken Russell's top ten.
My top fifty is still being formulated. Can I have an extension?
funny you should mention Russell I just watched Crimes of Passion for the first time recently - Lord that was sooo soo overthetop, Kathleen Turner whoa quite audacious and saucy |
|
|
Back to top |
|
Trish |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 10:38 am |
|
|
Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 2438
Location: Massachusetts
|
lshap wrote: Here are the rules:
- All members are eligible to nominate their TOP 50 all-time films.
- There are no restrictions on type, language or nationality of a film. If you genuinely love it and you've seen it on a screen - include it on your list.
- POST YOUR PRELIMINARY LISTS! Yes, we like preliminary lists, half-baked lists, off-the-top-of-your-head lists, boats that list and any music composed by Liszt. The idea is to get as many film titles out there and to jog as many dormant memories as possible. With so many great movies from over a century of great movies, we need to see what's out there. Post whatever lists you want for now; we're not casting any official nominations until later on. Looking at everyone else's ideas will help our own, so that when it's time to post our Top 50 Nominees we won't have to say, "Damn! I forgot about...". So this forum begins as a resource to help gather ideas for our TOP 50 to come.
- Nominations begin in 10 days. We will begin posting our official TOP 50 lists on Wednesday, August 8, the day in 1876 when Thomas Edison patented the Mimeograph.
- Nominations 1 through 50 will be given points from 50 to 1. A first-place vote counts for 50 points, a second-place vote gets 49, film number 50 gets 1 point, etc.
- All titles in your official list should be typed as a numerical list, without commentary and with proper formatting ("Maltese Falcon, The"). This is to facilitate the job of tabulating the whole mess. Save all comments for subsequent posts.
- Any volunteers wishing to count titles and add points should contact me.
- Third Eye's TOP 100 Films will be announced...whenever enough people have voted and once the counting's done.
the first post of the forum... |
|
|
Back to top |
|
marantzo |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 6:38 pm |
|
|
Guest
|
Here is my list which I could be reorganizing and adding to and subtracting from ad infinitum if I had the zitz fleisch. Literally translated as 'sitting flesh'.
1. Treasure of the Sierra Madre
2. Shoot the Piano Player
3. Ashes and Diamonds
4. 2001: A Space Odyssey
5. Virgin Spring, The
6. 8 1/2
7. 400 Blows
8. Maltese Falcon, The
9. Fargo
10. Pulp Fiction
11. Breathless (Godard)
12. Mulholland Dr.
13. Viva Zapata
14. Singin' in the Rain
15. Potempkin
16. This Sporting Life
17. Midnight Cowboy
18. Four Feathers (1939)
19. Annie Hall
20. Manhattan
21. Young Frankenstein
22. Lavender Hill Mob, The
23. Casino
24. White Heat
25. Blow Up
26. Grifters, The
27. L. A. Confidential
28. On the Waterfront
29. Streetcar Named Desire
30. Sideways
31. Godfather, The (I)
32. Culpepper Cattle Company, The
33. Wizard of Oz, The
34. Last Tango in Paris
35. Beau Geste (1939)
36. Das Boot
37. City Lights
38. Night at the Opera
39. The Gunfighter
40. King Kong (original)
41. Alien
42. Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman
43. Queen, The
44. Mr. Hulot's Holiday
45. Fires On the Plain
46. Asphalt Jungle
47. Murder By Contract
48. Kiss of Death (1947)
49. The Straight Story
50. Talk to Her
|
Last edited by marantzo on Thu Aug 16, 2007 5:55 pm; edited 4 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
Syd |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:26 pm |
|
|
Site Admin
Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 12894
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
|
I decided to bite the bullet, and put Dekalog in first place. This knocks Maltese Falcon out of the #1 spot it's occupied for more than 30 years.
1 Dekalog 1989
2 Maltese Falcon, The 1941
3 Singin' in the Rain 1951
4 All About Eve 1950
5 Treasure of the Sierra Madre, The 1948
6 Passion of Joan of Arc, The 1928
7 Citizen Kane 1941
8 Sunrise 1927
9 Schindler's List 1993
10 High and Low 1963
11 Modern Times 1936
12 Fiddler on the Roof 1971
13 City Lights 1931
14 Samurai Rebellion 1967
15 Young Frankenstein 1974
16 Pinocchio 1940
17 Monty Python's Life of Brian 1979
18 Apartment, The 1960
19 Conversation, The 1974
20 Wizard of Oz, The 1939
21 It Happened One Night 1934
22 Secrets and Lies 1996
23 Fish Called Wanda, A 1988
24 Court Jester, The 1956
25 Glory 1989
26 Gold Rush, The 1925
27 8 1/2 1963
28 Minority Report 2002
29 Whale Rider 2003
30 Macbeth 1971
31 Mononoke Hime (Princess Mononoke) 1997
32 Rules of the Game, The 1939
33 Sweet Hereafter, The 1997
34 Little Big Man 1970
35 Yi Yi 2000
36 Bound 1996
37 Crying Game, The 1992
38 Hero 2002
39 Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 1939
40 My Man Godfrey 1936
41 Mutiny on the Bounty 1935
42 Music Man, The 1962
43 Patton 1970
44 Red River 1948
45 Strangers on a Train 1951
46 Crumb 1995
47 Spirited Away 2001
48 Seppuku (Harakiri) 1962
49 Right Stuff, The 1983
50 Princess Bride, The 1987 |
Last edited by Syd on Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:28 pm; edited 1 time in total _________________ I had a love and my love was true but I lost my love to the yabba dabba doo, --The Flintstone Lament |
|
Back to top |
|
Syd |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:27 pm |
|
|
Site Admin
Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 12894
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
|
Here's my second 50.
51 Third Man, The 1949
52 Grand Illusion, The 1937
53 In America 2002
54 Finding Neverland 2004
55 Departed, The 2006
56 Breaking Away 1979
57 Taxi Driver 1976
58 Aladdin 1992
59 Tootsie 1982
60 Capote 2005
61 Battleship Potemkin, The 1925
62 Henry V 1989
63 Housekeeping 1987
64 Henry V 1944
65 Million Dollar Baby 2004
66 Man in the White Suit, The 1951
67 Thief of Bagdad, The 1924
68 Down and Out in Beverly Hills 1986
69 Yojimbo 1961
70 Almost Famous 2000
71 Eat Drink Man Woman 1994
72 Man Who Would Be King, The 1975
73 Groundhog Day 1993
74 Manchurian Candidate, The 1962
75 Atlantic City 1980
76 Talk To Her 2002
77 Jerry Maguire 1996
78 Great Expectations 1946
79 Children of Heaven 1997
80 Toy Story 2 1999
81 Say Anything 1989
82 Toy Story 1995
83 Stop Making Sense 1984
84 Day for Night 1973
85 Lion in Winter, The 1968
86 Dreamlife of Angels, The 1999
87 Magnificent Ambersons, The 1942
88 Silence of the Lambs, The 1991
89 Fargo 1996
90 Rear Window 1954
91 Wonder Boys 2000
92 Grizzly Man 2005
93 Monsoon Wedding 2001
94 Trouble in Paradise 1932
95 Jean de Florette 1986
96 Lady Eve, The 1941
97 Twentieth Century 1934
98 Our Hospitality 1923
99 Boyz N the Hood 1991
100 Kagemusha 1980
101 is Bread and Tulips. It really hurt to leave that out of my top 100. Of course, I could change my mind about Dekalog. |
_________________ I had a love and my love was true but I lost my love to the yabba dabba doo, --The Flintstone Lament |
|
Back to top |
|
marantzo |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:46 pm |
|
|
Guest
|
Syd, there are a few on your list that I couldn't agree with but there are a whole bunch (and not the obvious ones), on your list that I also wanted to include, but we have to make choices. A week from now and one would probably have a 25% difference list. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
Syd |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 9:46 pm |
|
|
Site Admin
Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 12894
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
|
I actually have a second hundred film list which I'll share after we get done tabulating. |
_________________ I had a love and my love was true but I lost my love to the yabba dabba doo, --The Flintstone Lament |
|
Back to top |
|
Marc |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:40 pm |
|
|
Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 8424
|
I'll need a couple more days to arrange my list in a way that reflects my absolute favorite top 50. Its tough. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
Syd |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:54 pm |
|
|
Site Admin
Joined: 21 May 2004
Posts: 12894
Location: Norman, Oklahoma
|
mo_flixx wrote: Syd wrote:
All the versions of "Imitation of Life" and "A Star is Born" come close.
My problem is whether to do Dekalog as a single entity, because if I do, it will be #1.
This is a movie I forgot to put on my list. It definitely belongs there.
Some of the "Dekalog" stories were longer TV shows with basically the same plots. I've forgotten all the details now. I should check out the imdb.com .
"The Kingdom" by von Trier was another TV show released here as a movie - pretty amazing...and definitely my favorite von Trier.
Two of the sections of Dekalog, the ones on "Thou Shalt Not Kill" and "Thou Shalt Not Commit Adultery" were expanded into A Short Film About Killing and A Short Film About Love. I've only seen the Dekalog versions.
I counted the three parts of Trois Coleurs as separate films. Blue and White are in my second hundred. |
_________________ I had a love and my love was true but I lost my love to the yabba dabba doo, --The Flintstone Lament |
|
Back to top |
|
mo_flixx |
Posted: Thu Aug 09, 2007 11:57 pm |
|
|
Joined: 30 May 2004
Posts: 12533
|
Syd wrote:
Two of the sections of Dekalog, the ones on "Thou Shalt Not Kill" and "Thou Shalt Not Commit Adultery" were expanded into A Short Film About Killing and A Short Film About Love. I've only seen the Dekalog versions.
Thanks for this info. I didn't have time to check. I've seen all versions. All are slightly different and hold up very well. It would be hard for me to choose between the 2 "Short Films" and their "Dekalog" versions frankly. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|